Banner Banner

Members

Mayor James Palmer

  • General
  • Election History
  • Party History
  • Ward History
  • Members Interests
  • Committees
  • Training History
  • Hospitality & Gifts
Elected:
05 May 2017
First Elected
05 May 2017
Party:
Ward:
Biography:

Lead Member for Policy, Lead Member for Governance and Lead Member for Investment and Finance.

Key areas of responsibility:

  • Leadership of the Combined Authority
  • Engagement with Government Ministers and Departments
  • Overarching responsibility for developing and implementing the strategic direction of the Combined Authority
  • Effective governance of the Combined Authority, including transparency and openness
  • Chair of Combined Authority
  • Nominating Portfolios and chairs of executive committees
  • Public sector reform
  • Ambassador for Cambridgeshire and Peterborough to secure inward investment
  • Future devolution deals including securing new powers and associated budget responsibilities for the Combined Authority
  • Assurance and Monitoring and Evaluation Frameworks 
  • The Mayor has executive functions in relation to the Mayoral budget and non-statutory spatial planning. 
  • Communications Strategy

The Mayor is also the Lead Member for Transport and the Chair of the Transport and Infrastructure Committee. Key responsibilities include:

  • Development of Local Transport Plan (for approval by Board) 
  • Sustainable transport
  • Bus strategy
  • Monitoring and delivery of and budget for major transport and connectivity programmes
  • Development of the Transport Levy for recommendation to the board
  • Road network and infrastructure
  • Key transport partnerships including Network Rail and private sector transport providers
  • Lead Member for Local Highways Authorities and the Strategic Highway Authority
  • Clean Air
  • Energy and Clean Growth
  • Renewable energy
  • Security of energy supply
  • Strategic relationships with utility providers

Related documents:

Job Title:
Department:

Election History

ElectedRetiredReason
Fri 5 May 2017 Thu 6 May 2021 Lost Election

Party Representation History

PartyFromTo
ConservativeFri 5 May 2017 Thu 6 May 2021

Ward Representation History

WardFromTo
Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority Fri 5 May 2017 Thu 6 May 2021

Current Committee Memberships

CommitteeRoleJoining Date
There are no current committees for this member.

Past Committee Memberships

Past CommitteePast RolePast Joining DatePast Leaving Date
Combined Authority Board Chairman05 May 201706 May 2021
Employment Committee Member05 May 201706 May 2021
Transport & Infrastructure Committee Chairman01 October 201806 May 2021
Business Board Member24 September 201806 May 2021
Business Board Member01 October 201801 October 2018

Current Outside Body Appointments

Outside BodyJoining Date
There are no current outside bodies for this member.

Past Outside Body Appointments

Past Outside BodyPast Joining DatePast Leaving Date
There are no past outside bodies for this member.

Personal Register of Interests

Date of NoticeReceipt by Monitoring OfficerView
17 July 202029 September 2020 View
17 September 202018 September 2020 View

Meeting Declarations

Committee NameMeeting DateNatureView
There are no meeting declarations for this member.
DateTitleNotes
There are no training records for this member.
DateFromDescriptionValue
There are no hospitality and gift records for this member.
In This Section