Banner Banner

Committees

Combined Authority Board

In November 2016, all eight organisations agreed to pursue the devolution deal made with Central Government. From December 2016, the Shadow Combined Authority held monthly public meetings to progress the creation and formation of the authority. Following the signing of the Order by Communities Secretary, Sajid Javid, the first official meeting of the Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority took place on 20th March 2017. Each partner is represented by the leader of their organisation. We are made up of representatives from eight organisations. These are Cambridge City Council, Cambridgeshire County Council, East Cambridgeshire District Council, Fenland District Council, Huntingdonshire District Council, Peterborough City Council, South Cambridgeshire District Council and The Business Board. The Combined Authority is held to account by several committees made up of representatives from partner local authorities. The Authority is led by a Mayor James Palmer, who was elected on 5th May 2017.
01 March 2017 - onwards
Fixed
Nominated
  • Meetings
  • Members
  • Other Information

Meetings

Meeting DateStart TimeEnd TimeVenueStatusCalendar
Page 2 of 6, Displaying meetings 11 to 20 of 52 meetings found in selected date range
14 February 201810:30TBCHuntingdonshire District Council Occurred
28 February 201810:30TBCHuntingdonshire District Council Occurred
28 March 201810:30TBCPeterborough City Council Occurred
30 May 201810:30TBCFenland District CouncilOccurred
27 June 201810:30TBCCambridge City CouncilOccurred
25 July 201810:30TBCEast Cambridgeshire District CouncilOccurred
26 September 201810:30TBCCambridgeshire County Council Occurred
31 October 201810:30TBCPeterborough City Council Occurred
28 November 201810:30TBCFenland District CouncilOccurred
30 January 201910:30TBCHuntingdonshire District Council Occurred

Members

PartyNameRoleMembership Dates
Conservative
Councillor Anna Bailey Member 30/05/2019 - current
Conservative
Councillor Chris Boden Member 23/05/2019 - current
Conservative
Councillor Wayne Fitzgerald Member 02/06/2021 - current
Conservative
Councillor Ryan Fuller Member 04/12/2019 - current
Labour
Councillor Lewis Herbert Member 05/05/2017 - current
Labour
Mayor Dr Nik Johnson Chairman 07/05/2021 - current
Liberal Democrats
Councillor Lucy Nethsingha Member 02/06/2021 - current
Liberal Democrats
Councillor Bridget Smith Member 04/05/2018 - current

Appointees

Appointee NameAppointee RoleAppointee Membership Dates
Austen Adams Member 22/07/2019 - current
Councillor Edna Murphy Non-voting Member 30/06/2021 - current
Darryl Preston Non-voting Member 02/06/2021 - current
Jan Thomas Non-voting Member 02/06/2021 - current

Substitutes

Substitute PartySubstitute NameSubstitute RoleSubstitute Membership Dates
12
Page 1 of 2, Displaying items 1 to 10 of 11 substitutes/vacancies that match search criteria
Conservative
Councillor Steve AllenSubstitute 18/05/2021 - current
Conservative
Councillor Jan FrenchSubstitute 27/06/2019 - current
Appointee
Councillor Mohammed JamilSubstitute 30/06/2021 - current
Appointee
Mr Louis KamferSubstitute 02/06/2021 - current
Labour
Councillor Elisa MeschiniSubstitute 18/05/2021 - current
Appointee
Professor Andy NeelySubstitute 26/06/2019 - current
Conservative
Councillor Jon NeishSubstitute 04/12/2019 - current
Conservative
Councillor Joshua SchumannSubstitute 26/06/2019 - current
Labour
Councillor Martin SmartSubstitute 05/11/2020 - current
Liberal Democrats
Councillor John WilliamsSubstitute 02/08/2021 - current
Richenda Greenhill
Richenda.Greenhill@cambridgeshire.gov.uk
01223 699171

Other Information

In This Section